Privacy policy | Lenditt

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (privacy policy) describes the methods of collection, use and disclosure of your information gathered on Lenditt (hereafter referred as “Mobile App/Website”) is owned and operated by Lenditt Innovations & Technologies Pvt. Ltd platform. This privacy policy applies only to personal information collected on the platform. This privacy policy does not apply to information collected by the company in other ways, including information collected offline. Please read this privacy policy carefully. By continuing to use the services, or access the platform you agree to this privacy policy. If you do not agree to this privacy policy, you may not avail the services.

Access to the Platform is subject to the Terms and Conditions (Terms) accessible on the Platform, above terms used and not defined in this Privacy Policy, shall have the same meaning qualified to them in the Terms.

Introduction

Lenditt Innovations & Technologies Pvt. Ltd have developed a mobile application called Lenditt (hereafter referred as “Mobile App/Website”) through which you may apply for a short term loan (Loan) to be granted by various non-banking financial company OR Banks (Lender), based on the loan agreement executed between you and LENDER. LENDER has appointed and authorized us to collect, store, authenticate, verify and distribute the Personal Information (defined below) as may be required by LENDER to sanction the Loan. The Personal Information shall be collected through the mobile application form (Mobile Application Form) available on the Application.

We are committed to protect your privacy and have made this Privacy Policy to describe the procedures we adhere to for collecting, using, and disclosing the Personal Information. We recommend you to read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you understand our approach towards the use of your Personal Information.

Definitions

Interest rate 0% – 30% per annum based on the product availed

Tenure 3 months to 6 months

Processing fee starts at just ₹ 350

No membership or upfront fees

“LENDER” shall mean non-banking financial company or Banks with whom the Company has tied up for loan sanction, which would sanction, process, and grant the Loan to the Customer(s), through the Platform.

“Company” or “we” shall mean Lenditt Innovations & Technologies Private Limited , a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office at Sur No.239/1/2, FP.11 TP 37, Thaltej, Ghatlodiya Ahmedabad Ahmedabad GJ 380058 IN

“Customer(s)” or “you” or “End-Users” shall mean any person who accesses, downloads, uses, views the Platform and the Services.

“Loan” shall mean the loan that you may apply for through the Platform and which is sanctioned and granted by LENDER, subject to the applicable terms and conditions of the Loan Agreement.

“Loan Agreement” shall mean the loan agreement to be executed between LENDER and the Customer(s) for granting the Loan whether in physical or electronic form as may be applicable from time to time.

“Online Stores” shall mean Windows Store, Android Google Play, iOS App store, or any other online store or portal where the App will be made available by the Company to the End-Users, from time to time.

“Outstanding Amount(s)” shall mean the Loan, interests, and charges due and payable by you to LENDER, on the respective due date(s).

“Platform” shall mean the App and the Website collectively.

“Services” shall mean the services of granting, sanctioning, lending of short term loans, through the Platform by LENDER.

“Third Party Platforms” shall mean social networking platforms, such as Facebook, LinkedIn and other similar platforms.

“User Data” shall mean any data, information, documents or materials submitted with the Company prior to or during the use of the Services.

“Website” shall mean www.lenditt.com, managed, and operated by the Company for the provision of Services.

Personal Information Collected

In order to avail the Services, you are required to register with the Company by logging in through Third Party Platforms (defined below) (User Account). During the application process, you shall be required to share/upload certain personal information, your name, e-mail address, gender, date of birth, mobile number, passwords, photograph, mobile phone information including contact numbers, SMS and browsing history, data and login credentials of Third Party Platforms (defined below), financial information such as bank documents, salary slips, bank statements, PAN card, bank account number, other utility bills, data from Credit Information Companies, data required for Know Your Customer compliances, requirement and other relevant details (Personal Information). You undertake that you shall be solely responsible for the accuracy and truthfulness of the Personal Information you share with us.

As part of the Services, you authorize us to import your details and Personal Information dispersed over Third Party Platforms. Third Party Platforms are social networking platforms, such as Facebook, LinkedIn and other similar platforms which will be used based on our proprietary AI algorithm.

All transactions undertaken on your behalf by the Company will be on the basis of your express instructions/consent and will be strictly on a non-discretionary basis. Once you verify and upload the User Data and/or other documents and details in the Mobile Application Form, the Company shall process the same. Upon the completion of the document verification by the Company, the Loan may be sanctioned by LENDER to you, subject to fitting eligibility criteria and other conditions set forth by LENDER for sanctioning the Loan. Thereafter, you are required to fill and upload the ECS/NACH mandate form/Cheque or any other document as may be required by LENDER. LENDER shall disburse the Loan subject to the terms and conditions of the Loan Agreement.

The sanctioned Loan shall be disbursed as per the mode provided in the Mobile Application Form. You are required to repay the Outstanding Amount(s) to LENDER, on the respective due date(s) mentioned in the Mobile Application Form.

You understand and acknowledge that the Company reserves the right to track your location (Track) during the provision of the Services, and also in the event that you stop, cease, discontinue to use or avail the Services, through the deletion or uninstallation of the Mobile App or otherwise, till the event that your obligations to pay the Outstanding Amount(s) to LENDER, exist. Deletion, uninstallation, and/or discontinuation of our Services, shall not release you from the responsibility, obligation and liability to repay the Outstanding Amount(s).

You understand and acknowledge that you shall be solely responsible for all the activities that occur under your User Account while availing the Services. You undertake that the Company shall not be responsible and liable for any claims, damages, disputes arising out of use or misuse of the Services. By usage of the Services, you shall be solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the User Account and for all other related activities under your User Account. The Company reserves the right to accept or reject your registration for the Services without obligation of explanation.

Location

We collect location information from your device to reduce the risk associated with your account based on your area, city & state. Based on your location, App evaluates serviceability criteria and also determines your income requirements to get your loan application processed. App can also use your location via background services to understand your location stability matrix.

Governing Statute

This Privacy Policy is governed by and is compliant with the Information Technology( Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information)Rules 2011, which is designed to protect Personal Information of the End-User(s) of the Services; and other applicable rules and regulations related to privacy.

Cookies

We may set cookies to track your use of the Platform. Cookies are small encrypted files, that a site or its service provider transfers to your device’s hard drive that enables the sites or service provider’s systems to recognize your device and capture and remember certain information. By using the Application, you signify your consent to our use of cookies.

Disclosures

We do not sell, rent, lease your Personal Information to anybody and will never do so. Keeping this in mind, we may disclose your Personal Information in the following cases:

Administrators : We shall provide access to your Personal information to our authorized administrative(s) for internal business purposes, who shall be under confidentiality obligations towards the same.

Affiliates: We may provide Personal Information we collect to our affiliates. For example, we may disclose Personal Information to our affiliates in order to respond to your requests for information or the Services, or to help limit your receipt of marketing materials you have requested not to receive.

Business Partners: We may use certain trusted third party companies and individuals to help us provide, analyze, and improve the Services including but not limited to data storage, maintenance services, database management, credit bureaus, rating agencies, web analytics, payment processing, and improvement of the Platform’s features. These third parties may have access to your information only for purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf and under obligations similar to those in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your Personal Information to partners who perform business functions or hosting services on our behalf and who may be located outside India.

Service Providers: We may share your Personal Information with the service providers, including LENDER, who are working with us in connection with the operation of the Services or the Platform, so long as such service providers are subject to confidentiality restrictions consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Joint Marketing Measures: Where permitted by law, we may share your Personal Information with joint marketers with whom we have a marketing arrangement, we would require all such joint marketers to have written contracts with us that specify the appropriate use of your Personal Information, require them to safeguard your Personal Information, and prohibit them from making unauthorized or unlawful use of your Personal Information

Persons Who Acquire Our Assets or Business: If we sell or transfer any of our business or assets, certain Personal Information may be a part of that sale or transfer. In the event of such a sale or transfer, we will notify you.

Legal and Regulatory Authorities: We may be required to disclose your Personal Information due to legal or regulatory requirements. In such instances, we reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information as required in order to comply with our legal obligations, including but not limited to complying with court orders, warrants, or discovery requests. We may also disclose your Personal Information(a) to law enforcement officers or others; (b) to Credit Information Companies; (c) to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us or the Platform; (d) to enforce or apply this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service or our other policies or Agreements; (e) for an insolvency proceeding involving all or part of the business or asset to which the information pertains; (f) respond to claims that any Personal Information violates the rights of third-parties; (g) or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the Company, or the general public. You agree and acknowledge that we may not inform you prior to or after disclosures made according to this section.

Notwithstanding anything mentioned hereinabove, the Company shall not be responsible for the actions or omissions of the service providers or parties with whom the Personal Information is shared, nor shall the Company be responsible and/or liable for any additional information you may choose to provide directly to any service provider or any third party.

Data Retention

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as your registration with us is valid and the Outstanding Amount(s) is due and payable to LENDER. We may also retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Subject to this section, we will try to delete your Personal Information upon reasonable written request for the same. Please note, however, that there might be delay’s in deleting Personal Information from our servers and backed-up versions might exist even after deletion.

Security

We value your Personal Information, and protect it on the Platform against loss, misuse or alteration by taking extensive security measures. In order to protect your Personal Information, we have implemented adequate technology and will update these measures as new technology becomes available, as appropriate. All Personal Information is securely stored on a secure cloud setup and all communication happens via bank-grade secure SSL communication channels. The Personal Information is stored on Cloud platforms and they may change based on our business requirements. Although we provide appropriate firewalls and protections, we cannot warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted as our systems are not hack proof. Data filching due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, technical issues is possible and we take no liabilities or responsibilities for it.

You are responsible for all actions that take place under your User Account. If you choose to share your User Account details and password or any Personal Information with third parties, you are solely responsible for the same. If you lose control of your User Account, you may lose substantial control over your Personal Information and may be subject to legally binding actions.

Accessing And Modifying Personal Information

In case you need to access, review, and/or make changes to the Personal Information, you shall have to login to your User Account and change the requisite details. You shall keep your Personal Information updated to help us better serve you.

Ancillary Services

We may provide you with certain ancillary services such as chat rooms, blogs and reviews for the Services. Subject to any applicable laws, any communication shared by you via the Platform or through the blogs, reviews or otherwise to us (including without limitation contents, images, audio, financial information, feedback etc. collectively Feedback) is on a non-confidential basis, and we are under no obligation to refrain from reproducing, publishing or otherwise using it in any way or for any purpose. You shall be responsible for the content and information contained in any Feedback shared by you through the Platform or otherwise to us, including without limitation for its truthfulness and accuracy. Sharing your Feedback with us, constitutes an assignment to us of all worldwide rights, titles and interests in all copyrights and other intellectual property rights in the Feedback and you authorize us to use the Feedback for any purpose, which we may deem fit.

Communications From The Platform

Special Offers and Updates: We may send you information on products, services, special deals, and a newsletter of the Company. Out of respect for your privacy, we present you with the option of not receiving these types of communications. You may unsubscribe via the unsubscribe mechanism provided in each such communication or by emailing us at info@lenditt.com

Service Announcements: On certain occasions or under law, we are required to send out Service or Platform related announcements. We respect your privacy, however you may not opt-out of these communications. These communications would not be promotional in nature.

Customer Service: We communicate with Customer(s) on a regular basis to provide requested services and in regards to issues relating to their User Account, we reply via email or phone, based on Customer(s) requirements and convenience

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify us, our subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents, co-branders or other partners, and employees and hold us harmless from and against any claims and demand, including reasonable attorneys fees, made by any third party arising out of or relating to: (i) Personal Information and contents that you submit or share through the Platform; (ii) your violation of this Privacy Policy, (iii) or your violation of rights of another Customer(s).

Limitations Of Liability

You expressly understand and agree that the Company shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data, information, details or other intangible losses (even if the Company has been advised of the possibility of such damages), resulting from: (i) the use or the inability to use the Services; (ii) unauthorized access to or alteration of your Personal Information.

Termination

The Company reserves its rights to terminate these Terms in the event:

The Company reserves its right to Track you, even when you have uninstalled the App or even after termination of these Terms, until all your obligations, including but not limited to payment of the Outstanding Amount(s) is in subsistence.

Upon termination of these Terms, the rights and licenses granted to you under these Terms shall cease to exist, and you must forthwith stop using the Platform and the Services and repay the Outstanding Amount(s). Notwithstanding anything contained in these Terms or otherwise, the termination of these Terms for any reason whatsoever, shall not affect your obligations, including but not limited to repayment of the Outstanding Amount(s).

Governing Laws And Duties

You expressly understand and agree that the Company, including its directors, officers, employees, representatives or the service provider, shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses (even if the Company has been advised of the possibility of such damages), resulting from; (a) use or the inability to avail the Services (b) inability to use the Platform (c) failure or delay in providing the Services or access to the Platform (d) any performance or non-performance by the Company (e) any damages to or viruses that may infect your electronic devices or other property as the result of your access to the Platform or your downloading of any content from the Platform and (f) server failure or otherwise or in any way relating to the Services.

Force Majeure

This Agreement shall be construed and governed by the laws of India and courts of law at Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction over such disputes without regard to principles of conflict of laws.

Changes To This Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy without notice to you. You are encouraged to check this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to be aware of the changes made to it. Continued use of the Services and access to the Platform shall be deemed to be your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on July 15th, 2021.

Contact Us

If you have questions, concerns or grievances regarding this Privacy Policy, you can email us at our grievance email-address: info@lenditt.com